Winners 2020

Winners of the first-ever makers & shakers Awards, supported by Equals Money were revealed during a virtual Awards ceremony on December 14th hosted by comedian Jen Brister. The awards showcased the very best ideas and initiatives from the global film, TV, commercials, and games industries and was a celebratory pre-launch of three-days of industry networking and production intelligence at FOCUS Digital.


Read all about the winners in makers magazine Issue #6. 



Winner

Lower Austrian Film Commission - EVERGREEN PRISMA

Finalists

Honolulu Film Office - Modified Quarantine Program

Liverpool Film Office - Liverpool City Region Film & TV Development Fund

The Colorado Office of Film, Television and Media - The Native Initiative Workshop July-August 2019

Trentino Film Commission - Green Film

Toscana Film Commission - The Fabric of Dreams

Virginia Film Office - The State Farm


Winner

Daniel Lee, Location Manager,LMGI - Last man in San Francisco

Highly Commended

Mary Barltrop, Supervising Location Manager - Extraction

Finalists

Eoin Holohan, Location Manager, Element Pictures - Normal People

Firew Ayele, Across Abyssinia - Moo! the epic horns

Ida Rose Films - Phoenix

Panda Films - Axe Pocket, TVC "Island"

Simona Serafini, Location Manager, Toscana Film Commission - My Brilliant Friend


Winner

Northern Film & Media - North East Comedy Hot House

Finalists

FILM Suffolk - The Haunted Hotel

Hell Fire! TV

Joel Vision Production CC - Creative Industry Guide Namibia

Primetime

Screen Yorkshire - The Connected Campus team


Winner

Willco App


Finalists

FilmChain

Insta360, ONE R

Largo.ai

LocationFinder.ai

Primetime


Winner

KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission with WrapZERO - Guidelines for Sustainable Production

Finalists

Green Film Shooting

Keep it Green Recycling - Kelsey Evans

Lower Austrian Film Commission - EVERGREEN PRISMA

Secoya - C02 emission tools

Trentino Film Commission - GREEN FILM


Winner

Victoria Emslie - Primetime

Finalists

              Charlotte Schioler - CS Productions

              Georgette Turner - ´╗┐company director Spotless H20

              Leo Anna Thomas - 6ft from CIC

              Shantelle Rochester - Ida Rose films

              Shoni Wilkinson & Yarit Dor - INTIMASK

              Valeria Bullo & Aline Harjani - Cinemamas


              Winner

              Film Chain

              Highly Commended

              Moneypenny